Privacy Policy

As a UK based website and company, we endeavour to ensure that all personal information or ‘data’ provided is handled in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and use technology that protects your information (including credit card details) from unauthorised use or access. However, no information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

We always try to protect your personal privacy and this Privacy Policy is here to help you understand what we may do with any information you share with us. This Privacy Policy only relates to our website Otterbrewery.com and does not extend to any websites that are linked from or to our website.

You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, but if you do give us your personal details, you are accepting these terms. If you do not agree with this privacy statement, do not give us your details. This privacy statement is part of our Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we advise you to read through them each time you use the site.

In this Privacy Policy, we, us and our, refer to Otter Brewery Limited, registered in England & Wales.

 

Our registered Office is:
Otter Brewery Limited,
Mathayes, Luppitt,
Honiton, Devon,
EX14 4SA

Telephone:
01404 891285

Email:
shop@otterbrewery.com

Company Registration No:
03687964

 

Information we may collect from you

Registration involves you giving us the following personal information:

Your title, full name, billing address, delivery address, telephone number and email address

 

Placing an order

When you place an order with Otter Brewery, we ask for your name, e-mail address, delivery address, contact and credit card details as well as expiry date. We keep a record of this information so that we can recognise you and fulfil any orders you place securely with us. We retain details of your orders, copies of any email correspondence you send us in order to maintain high standards of customer service.

 

How we will use your details

We are committed to protecting your personal information and we will endeavour only to use or
disclose personal information collected from you for the efficient delivery of our services to you and to work towards improving those services.

In order, to process your order we will send you a confirmation email or we may need to contact you by telephone or email to verify details before we are able to process and dispatch your order or we may be unable to accept your order. Your card details will only be shared with any third parties as is necessary to process your transaction. We need to contact card issuers for validation checks and authorisation on all card payments. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

Otter Brewery will validate the names, addresses and other information supplied during the order process against commercially available records (eg Electoral Roll data, Credit Reference Services). A third party may also be instructed to complete these checks. By ordering from the Otterbrewery.com website you consent to such checks being made. Any information given may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of the information. These measures are taken as extra protection for you, to ensure your online shopping experience with us is as safe and secure as possible.

We also use your information to deliver the goods to you, or we might give your details to our carrier if they deliver on our behalf.

We may also use the information to improve our website and personalise your experience during your visit. If we are sold or merged with another company we may transfer, sell or assign information about your relationship with us to third parties, including information that identifies you and other information concerning your relationship with us.

If you opt-in to receive information from Otter Brewery we may periodically contact you by post or electronic mail about new products, special offers, market research purposes or other information which we think you may find interesting using the delivery or email address which you have provided.

 

Unsubscribing

If you change your mind and decide to unsubscribe, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the emails you receive from us, or by emailing us at shop@Otterbrewery.com. About cookies and how we use them Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

There are essentially three different types of cookies that we use on Otterbrewery.com

  • Cookies essential to website operations – these cookies allow you to browse our website, search for products and add items to your basket.
  • Non essential but helpful cookies – these cookies help improve your experience on the site by allowing us to make alternative product suggestions based on which products you view.
  • Analytical cookies – analytical cookies monitor how you use our site and help us identify areas where we can improve the site. If you wish, you can set up your computer so that it rejects cookies. Please note that in doing so, in common with other online shopping sites, you will be unable to purchase from Otterbrewery.com.

 

Managing cookies

If you don’t have cookies enabled on your computer, your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching you won’t be able to add products to your shopping basket and buy from us online.

 

Security

We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, due to the open communication nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, or information stored on our servers, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties.

 

Data Protection Act, 1984

To comply with the above Act, we are required to inform you that we have recorded you name and address on our systems for the sole purpose of sending you our correspondence. Your details will not be given to third parties. Please let us know if you object to us keeping this information.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by Otter Brewery.
  • if you have previously agreed to Otter Brewery using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing by emailing us at shop@Otterbrewery.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection, Otter Brewery Limited, Mathayes, Luppitt, Honiton, Devon, EX14 4SA. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us by email at: shop@Otterbrewery.com.